Extra Curricular

We offer a fantastic Extra Curricular program ranging from creative writing, art and science to photography, travel and surfing that complements our curriculum perfectly.

Read about Penrice Plus here.

MUSIC CLUBS 

Tuesday 3.15 – 4.15pm – Orchestra in MS1, all ages and standards welcome

Wednesday 3.15 – 4.30pm – Annie The Musical in the Hall

Thursday 3.15 – 4.15pm – Rock School in MS1, Ukelele Club in MS2, Choir in the Dance Studio, Brass Band in the Drama Studio

Thursday 4.30 – 5.30pm – St Austell Chamber Orchestra in MS1 for Mrs Frost’s string players

Friday 3.15-4pm – Music Theory & Composition in MS1, Annie The Musical in the Hall

See Mr Jones for more information

SPORTS CLUBS (Spring Term 2017)
Monday

Year 7: Girls’ Hockey (Miss Fry)

Year 8: Girls’ Hockey (Miss Fry)

Year 9: Girls’ Hockey (Miss Fry)

Year 10: Girls’ Hockey (Miss Fry)

Year 11: Girls’ Hockey (Miss Fry)

 

Tuesday

Year 7: Girls’ Hockey (Miss Fry and Mrs Scott-Hammond), Football (Mr Tucker)

Year 8: Football (Mr Jenkin), Girls’ Hockey (Miss Fry and Mrs Scott-Hammond), Girls Netball (Mrs Razzell)

Year 9: Girls’ Hockey (Miss Fry and Mrs Scott-Hammond)

Year 10: Girls Netball (Mrs Razzell)

Year 11: GCSE/ CN Football Coaching, Netball Coaching (Mrs Razzell)

Wednesday – FIXTURE DAY
Thursday

Year 7: Girls’ Football, Boys Hockey, Recreational Netball, Badminton, Gymnastics, Cross Country.

Year 8: Girls’ Football, Boys Hockey, Recreational Netball, Badminton, Gymnastics, Cross Country.

Year 9: Girls’ Football, Boys Hockey, Recreational Netball, Badminton, Gymnastics, Cross Country.

Year 10: Boys Hockey, Football, Recreational Netball, Badminton, Gymnastics, Cross Country.

Year 11: Boys Hockey, Recreational Netball, Cross Country, GCSE/CN Football Coaching, GCSE Climbing Intervention

Friday

Year 7: Netball (Mrs Scott-Hammond, Invite Only) Boys Football (Mr Jenkin, Invite Only), Indoor Rowing/Fitness (Mr Tucker), Girls Rugby (Mr Brown)

Year 8: Boys Football (Mr Jenkin, Invite Only), Indoor Rowing/Fitness (Mr Tucker), Girls Rugby (Mr Brown)

Year 9: Indoor Rowing/Fitness (Mr Tucker), Girls Rugby (Mr Brown)

Year 10: Netball (Mrs Razzell) Indoor Rowing/Fitness (Mr Tucker), Girls Rugby (Mr Brown)

Year 11: GCSE/CN Netball Coaching, Indoor Rowing/Fitness (Mr Tucker)

 

See Team PE for more information

Resources to download

Girls Autumn Fixtures 2016-2017